No. 2-082 / 01-0879.
[…] Hillcrest also contended strict application of the statutory requirements for a signature and witnesses denied a testator the constitutional right to dispose of property in accord with his or her intent. The district court rejected these arguments, finding the failure to comply with the mandated execution requirements rendered the attempted modification invalid.
Pursuant to § 633.279(1), "[a]ll wills and codicils, . . . to be valid, must be in writing, signed by the testator, . . . and witnessed. . . ." Pursuant to § 633.284, "[w]hen done by cancellation, the revocation must be witnessed in the same manner as the making of a new will."
Hillcrest appeals. Although matters of will construction are typically subject to de novo review, Iowa Code § 633.33; Iowa R. App. P. 6.4, where the facts are undisputed, our review is for errors at law. Benton v. Slater, 605 N.W.2d 3, 4 (Iowa 2000).