In the Matter of Penn
[…] See 11 U.S.C. § 1301(a); see also In re Morris, 385 B.R. 823 (E.D. Va. 2008). Such is the case even when the creditor is not aware of the debtor's bankruptcy filing. See Patti v. Fred Ehrlich, PC, 304 B.R. 182 (E.D. Pa. 2003). Acts taken in violation of the co-debtor stay are void or voidable unless validated by the retroactive annulment of the co-debtor stay. See In re Morris, 385 B.R. 823 (E.D. Va. 2008); see also In re Harris, 203 B.R. 46 (Bankr. E.D. Va. 1994).

The automatic stay of actions against the co-debtor does not apply in all situations. For example, section 1301(a) applies only to the collection of a consumer debt. See 11 U.S.C. § 1301(a); see also In re Morris, 385 B.R. 823 (E.D. Va. 2008). Section 101(8) defines a consumer debt as a "debt incurred by an individual primarily for a personal, family, or household purpose." See 11 U.S.C. § 101(8); see also Patti v. Fred Ehrlich, PC, 304 B.R. 182 (E.D. Pa. 2003) (inquiry must be made into why the debt was incurred to determine whether it is a consumer debt); In re Strausbaugh, 376 B.R. 631 (Bankr.