In the Matter of N.T.
[…] COURT: Okay, okay, so it's truly not a BB gun.

RAYNOR: Right. They make them in pumps they make in them CO–2 cartridges and they make them in

COURT: In all different configurations.

RAYNOR: Yes sir. Thus, the undisputed evidence reflects that Juvenile was adjudicated delinquent as the result of his involvement in the use of an airsoft gun from which plastic pellets were fired using a “pump action” mechanism.

On appeal, Juvenile argues that this device does not constitute a “gun” for purposes of N.C. Gen.Stat. § 14–34, which prohibits “point[ing] any gun or pistol at any person, either in fun or otherwise, whether such gun or pistol be loaded or not loaded[.]” Thus, the ultimate issue that we must resolve in order to determine the validity of Juvenile's challenge to the trial court's orders is the extent, if any, to which the device that Juvenile utilized was a “gun or pistol” as those terms are utilized in N.C. Gen.Stat. § 14–34.