W.C. No. 4-359-644.
[…] To obtain worker's compensation benefits, the claimant must satisfy several statutory conditions. See § 8-41-301, C.R.S. (listing "conditions of recovery"). The legislature has authorized recovery for a broad range of physical injuries. See § 8-42-107(2), C.R.S. (listing scheduled injuries). But it has sharply limited a claimant's potential recovery for mental injuries. See Dilliard v. Industrial Claim Appeals Office, 134 P.3d 407, 410-11 (Colo. 2006) (noting the limitations on claims for mental or emotional stress). In relevant part § 8-41-301 provides as follows:
(2) (a) A claim of mental impairment must be proven by evidence supported by the testimony of a licensed physician or psychologist.