Matter of Mendon Ponds Neighborhood Assn. v. Dehm, 292 A.D.2d 859, affirmed.
[…] Appellants then submitted a petition and notice of petition to the office of the Chief Clerk of Monroe Supreme and County Courts. The matter was assigned to a Justice and a return date given. Thereafter, the papers were served upon the respondents. Appellants never filed the papers with the County Clerk. Ultimately, affidavits of service were filed with the County Clerk.
Supreme Court granted respondents' motion to dismiss the petition, holding that the papers had not been properly filed. The Appellate Division affirmed, and this Court granted leave to appeal.
In June 2001, CPLR § 304 provided:
"A special proceeding is commenced by filing a petition. * * * [F]iling shall mean the delivery of the * * * notice or petition to the clerk of the court in the county in which the * * * special proceeding is brought or any other person designated by the clerk of the court for that purpose together with any fee required * * *. At the time of filing, the filed papers shall be date stamped by the clerk of the court who shall file them and maintain a record of the date of the filing and who shall return forthwith a date stamped copy, together with an index number, to the filing party."
The statute was amended in November 2001(L 2001, ch 473 § 1) to provide that only the petition need be filed. The amendment is not relevant to this appeal.