2011-11-9
[…] At a fact-finding hearing in an abuse and/or neglect proceeding pursuant to Family Court Act article 10, a petitioner has the burden of proving by a preponderance of the evidence that the subject child was abused and/or neglected ( see Family Ct. Act § 1046[b][i]; Matter of Ndeye D. [Benjamin D.], 85 A.D.3d 1026, 1027, 926 N.Y.S.2d 119; Matter of Mariah C. [Frey C.-M.], 84 A.D.3d 1372, 923 N.Y.S.2d 892). Contrary to the father's contention, the Family Court's determination that he had neglected the subject child was supported by a preponderance of the evidence. Family Court Act § 1012 defines a neglected child as, inter alia, a child “whose physical, mental or emotional condition has been impaired or is in imminent danger of becoming impaired as a result of the failure
of his [or her] parent ... to exercise a minimum degree of care in supplying the child with adequate ... medical ... care, though financially able to do so” (family ct. act § 1012 [F][I][A] ).