2011-11-9
[…] Susan T., 81 A.D.3d 1396, 1396–1397, 917 N.Y.S.2d 466; Matter of Mingo v. Belgrave, 69 A.D.3d 859, 860, 893 N.Y.S.2d 248; Matter of Taylor v. Taylor, 62 A.D.3d 1015, 1016, 881 N.Y.S.2d 440).
Furthermore, the Family Court providently exercised its discretion in denying the application of the father's attorney for an adjournment of the fact-finding hearing. Family Court Act § 1048(a) provides, in relevant part, that “[t]he court may adjourn a fact-finding hearing ... for good cause shown ... on motion of ... the parent or other person legally responsible for the care of the child.” “The granting of an adjournment for any purpose is a matter resting within the sound discretion of the trial court” (