Case No. 98-03272-CJ, Adv. Pro. No. 98-98181, Chapter 7.
[…] Federal Rule of Bankruptcy Procedure 7024 provides that Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 24, governing intervention, applies in adversary proceedings. With respect to the procedure for intervention, the latter rule provides in part:
(c) . . . When the constitutionality of an act of Congress affecting the public interest is drawn in question in any action in which the United States or an officer, agency, or employee thereof is not a party, the court shall notify the Attorney General of the United States as provided in Title 28, U.S.C. § 2403. . . .
Fed.R.Civ.P. 24.
28 U.S.C. § 2403(a) provides:
(a) In any action, suit or proceeding in a court of the United States to which the United States or any agency, officer or employee thereof is not a party, wherein the constitutionality of any Act of Congress affecting the public interest is drawn in question, the court shall certify such fact to the Attorney General, and shall permit the United States to intervene for presentation of evidence, if evidence is otherwise admissible in the case, and for argument on the question of constitutionality. The United States shall, subject to the applicable provisions of law, have all the rights of a party and be subject to all liabilities of a party as to court costs to the extent necessary for a proper presentation of the facts and law relating to the question of constitutionality
. . . .
DISCUSSION