Carlton v. Black (In re Estate of Black), 153 Wn.2d 152, 161-62, 102 P.3d 796 (2004); RCW 11.20.070.
[…] We review de novo the evidentiary rulings in a summary judgment motion.

Id.

Id. at 160-61.

Id. at 161 (citing La Plante v. State, 85 Wn.2d 154, 158, 531 P.2d 299 (1975)).

CR 56(e); Snohomish County v. Rugg, 115 Wn. App. 218, 224, 61 P.3d 1184 (2002).

Black, 153 Wn.2d at 161; In re Estate of Ney, 183 Wash. 503, 505, 48 P.2d 924 (1935).

Folsom v. Burger King, 135 Wn.2d 658, 663, 958 P.2d 301 (1998).

A mutual will contract must be shown by clear and convincing evidence. The applicable statutes for purposes of proving a lost will are the current versions of RCW 11.20.070 and RCW 11.12.020. Under 11.20.070(2), the petitioner must prove the provisions of a lost will by "clear, cogent, and convincing evidence, consisting at least in part of a witness to either its contents or the authenticity of a copy of the will." To determine whether a will was properly executed, the court must utilize the latter statute. True "mutual" wills are those executed pursuant to a contract between the testators as to the manner of disposition that will occur after both are deceased.