Carlton v. Black (In re Estate of Black), 153 Wn.2d 152, 161-62, 102 P.3d 796 (2004); RCW 11.20.070.
[…] True "mutual" wills are those executed pursuant to a contract between the testators as to the manner of disposition that will occur after both are deceased. The existence of such a contract is ordinarily a question for the trier of fact who must be persuaded by clear, cogent and convincing evidence that the parties entered into such an agreement. When proven, such contracts impose fixed obligations that can be specifically enforced.

Cummings v. Sherman, 16 Wn.2d 88, 93, 132 P.2d 998 (1943) ('[T]he contract to make mutual wills must be established by clear and convincing evidence.').

RCW 11.12.020(1) provides as follows:

Every will shall be in writing signed by the testator or by some other person under the testator's direction in the testator's presence, and shall be attested by two or more competent witnesses, by subscribing their names to the will, or by signing an affidavit that complies with RCW 11.20.020(2), while in the presence of the testator and at the testator's direction or request: PROVIDED, That a last will and testament, executed in the mode prescribed by the law of the place where executed or of the testator's domicile, either at the time of the will's execution or at the time of the testator's death, shall be deemed to be legally executed, and shall be of the same force and effect as if executed in the mode prescribed by the laws of this state.

Newell v. Ayers, 23 Wn. App. 767, 769, 598 P.2d 3 (1979).

Id. at 769; In re Sego, 82 Wn.2d 736, 739, 513 P.2d 831 (1973) ('highly probable' standard is equivalent to the 'clear, cogent, and convincing evidence' standard).

In re Estate of Richardson, 11 Wn.