In the Matter of Guardianship of Guzay
[…] Id.

{¶ 22} In the present case, Erwin signed a "fiduciary's acceptance," accepting "the fiduciary duties which are required of me by law, and such additional duties as are ordered by the Court having jurisdiction," including the duty to expend funds only as authorized by the court. The relationship between a guardian and a ward is fiduciary in nature, and in discharging the duties of a guardian, the law requires fiduciaries "to act in good faith and primarily for the benefit of the ward in matters connected with his well-being." In re Briggs (July 9, 1997), Summit App. No. 18117. R.C. 2111.14(A) requires a guardian to "make and file within three months after his appointment a full inventory of the real and personal property of the ward [and] its value[.]" Pursuant to R.C. 2111.14(B), a guardian is to "manage the estate for the best interest of the ward."