disbarring attorney for felony convictions of willful tax evasion and counseling client to lie to investigators in tax fraud case
[…] In support of his assertion, Grimes noted agreements between him and clients wherein the clients "lent" him the sums described in the court judgments as attorney fees. The money was to finance other aspects of the personal injury cases, Grimes contended, with an accounting to come at the end of all litigation. He insisted that the procedure merely was a way of temporarily deferring tax liability. A United States District Court jury in the Eastern District of Michigan found Grimes guilty in September, 1978, of violating 26 U.S.C. § 7201:
Id.
"Any person who willfully attempts in any manner to evade or defeat any tax imposed by this title or the payment thereof shall, in addition to other penalties provided by law, be guilty of a felony and, upon conviction thereof, shall be fined not more than $10,000, or imprisoned not more than 5 years, or both, together with the costs of prosecution."
The federal district judge imposed fines totaling $10,000 and costs totaling $4,501.45 on the two counts. Grimes also was ordered imprisoned for one year, but that sentence was reduced to 30 days in jail, and he was placed on probation for one year.