In the Matter of Green v. Dinapoli
[…] Matter of Green v. DiNapoli, 286 A.D.2d 465, reversed.

Steven R. Schlesinger, for appellants.

Kenneth A. Auerbach, for individual respondent.


MEMORANDUM:

The order of the Appellate Division should be reversed, without costs, and the order of Supreme Court reinstated.

Respondent Green brought this proceeding to invalidate a designating petition and certificate of acceptance nominating DiNapoli as a candidate of the Independence Party for the office of Nassau County Executive. The central issue is whether DiNapoli satisfied the filing requirement of Election Law § 6-144 which specifies that such documents must be filed in the office of the Board of Elections, and further states, in relevant part: "All such petitions and certificates shall at the time of filing thereof be endorsed by such officer or board with the day, hour and minute of such filing. Such officer or board shall keep a book, which shall be open to public inspection in which shall be entered the times of filing all such petitions and certificates [and other pertinent data]." Failure to file within the time required is a fatal defect (Election Law § 1-106).