No. 31298-1-II
[…] (Quoting Rem. Rev. Stat. sec. 1558.)
As the PR of her mother's estate with nonintervention powers, Bette was required to carry out binding contracts made by her during her lifetime and was empowered to do so without court order, notice, or approval. See former RCW 11.68.090 (1997). See also In re Murphy's Estate, 191 Wash. 180, 192, 71 P.2d 6 (1937); Fulmer v. Gable, 73 Wash. 684, 132 P. 641 (1913). The trial court did not err in refusing to set aside the sale on this basis.
Former RCW 11.68.090(1) states:
Any personal representative acting under nonintervention powers . . . may mortgage, encumber, lease, sell, exchange, convey, and otherwise have the same powers, and be subject to the same limitations of liability, that a trustee has under RCW 11.98.070 and chapters 11.100 and 11.102 RCW with regard to the assets of the estate, both real and personal, all without an order of court and without notice, approval, or confirmation, and in all other respects administer and settle the estate of the decedent without intervention of court.
(Emphasis added).
Confidential Relationship and Undue Influence
Next, the stepsons argue that a confidential relationship existed between Whitbeck and Haubrick and that Haubrick exerted undue influence over Whitbeck to get her to sign the REPSA.