No. 31298-1-II
[…] Attorney Fees (Cross-Appeal)
The stepsons also claim undue influence based on Haubrick's promises to his grandmother to live in the house and take care of her cat. While these considerations may have been important to Whitbeck in deciding to whom to sell her house, without more they do not indicate undue influence.
Haubrick and the PR cross-appeal what they view as the trial court's failure to set their attorney fee award at a more reasonable amount. They assert that remand is necessary because the record is insufficient to determine whether the attorney fee award was reasonable.
RCW 11.96A.150(1) states:
Either the superior court or the court on appeal may, in its discretion, order costs, including reasonable attorneys' fees, to be awarded to any party: (a) From any party to the proceedings; (b) from the assets of the estate or trust involved in the proceedings; or (c) from any nonprobate asset that is the subject of the proceedings. The court may order the costs to be paid in such amount and in such manner as the court determines to be equitable.
Absent a manifest abuse of discretion, we will not interfere with the decision to allow attorney fees in a probate matter. In re Estate of Black, 116 Wn. App. 476, 489, 66 P.3d 670, review denied, 150 Wn.2d 1020 (2003).