No. 31298-1-II
[…] RCW 11.04.250.
Title to real estate does 'vest' immediately upon death in the devisees or heirs. RCW 11.04.250; In re Estate of Jones, 152 Wn.2d 1, 12, 93 P.3d 147 (2004). But the devisees are not entitled to treat the property as their own until after the probate proceeding is closed. Jones, 152 Wn.2d at 14 (citing In re Estate of Peterson, 12 Wn.2d 686, 734, 123 P.2d 733 (1942)). During probate, a PR has the authority to convey a decedent's real property under contracts existing at the time of the death. RCW 11.60.010 provides:
If any person, who is bound by contract, in writing, shall die before performing said contract, the superior court of the county in which the estate is being administered, may upon application of the personal representative, without notice, make an order authorizing and directing the personal representative to perform such contract.
Similarly, In re Murphy's Estate, 191 Wash. 180, 197, 71 P.2d 6 (1937), states:
If any person, who is bound by contract, in writing, to convey any real property, shall die before making the conveyance, the superior court of the county in which the estate is being administered, may upon application of the executor or administrator, without notice, make an order authorizing and directing the executor or administrator to convey such real property to the person entitled thereto.
(Quoting Rem. Rev. Stat. sec. 1558.)