No. 1-742 / 00-363
[…] In re Estate of DeVoss, 474 N.W.2d 542, 543 (Iowa 1991). Abatement is "the reduction of gifts in a will because of insufficiency of assets to pay all debts, charges, and gifts in full." In re Estate of Hoagland, 203 N.W.2d 577, 579 (Iowa 1973). Abatement is generally governed by the statute which provides for the order in which bequests stand aside in deference to debts, charges, and taxes, unless the provisions of the will, the testamentary plan, or the express or implied purpose of the devise would be thereby defeated. Colthurst v. Colthurst, 265 N.W.2d 590, 596 (Iowa 1978). Section 633.436 provides for the following order of abatement:
1. Property not disposed of by the will;
2. Property devised to the residuary devisee, except property devised to a surviving spouse who takes under the will;
3. Property disposed of by the will, but not specifically devised and not devised to the residuary devisee, except property devised to a surviving spouse who takes under the will;
4. Property specifically devised, except property devised to a surviving spouse who takes under the will;
5. Property devised to a surviving spouse who takes under the will.
Section 633.437 provides that if the provisions of the decedent's will provide explicitly for an order of abatement contrary to the provisions of section 633.436, the provisions of the will determine the order of abatement. Iowa Code § 633.437(1).