In the Matter of C.L.B. Check Cashing v. McCaul
[…] Walkley, 38 N.Y.2d 6, 9-12; Troy Ambulance Serv. v. New York State Dept. of Health, 260 A.D.2d 715, 716; Matter of Subway Check Cashing Serv. v. Considine, 158 A.D.2d 406; New York Hearing Aid Soc. v. Children's Hosp. Rehabilitation Center of Utica, 91 A.D.2d 333, 334; Matter of Our Lady of Good Counsel, R.C. Church School v. Ball, 45 A.D.2d 66, 70, affd, 38 N.Y.2d 780; Nostrand Check Cashing Co. v. Clark, 27 Misc.2d 799, 800, affd 13 A.D.2d 922). Under Banking Law § 369, no license shall be issued to an applicant for a location which is "closer than one thousand five hundred eighty-four feet (three-tenths of a mile) from an existing licensee." Since the petitioner is located more than three-tenths of a mile from the proposed location of Coqui, its alleged injury did not fall within the zone of interest of the statute.