No. 2003-580.
[…] RSA 458-C:3, I (Supp. 2003) sets forth the formula for calculating child support. In the Matter of Coderre Coderre, 148 N.H. at 403. "Generally, the parents' net income is multiplied by a set percentage, which in this case is [twenty-five] percent, and divided by the parents in proportion to their incomes." Id.; see also RSA 458-C:3, I, II(b) (Supp. 2003).
To determine each parent's share of the child support obligation when the obligee has incurred "allowable child care expenses," the court must deduct the obligee's "allowable child care expenses" from the obligee's adjusted gross income. RSA 458-C:3, II(c) (Supp. 2003). "Allowable child care expenses" are "actual work-related child care expenses for the children to whom the order applies." RSA 458-C:2, I-a (Supp. 2003). The annual total allowable child care expense for one child is $5,000.00. Id.
We hold that expenses for kindergarten, after-school child care, and summer camp may qualify as "[a]llowable child care expenses." Id.