In the Matter of Angel S. v. Teresa B., 2009 NY Slip Op 52149(U) (N.Y. Sup. Ct. 7/28/2009)
[…] G. was either served, or appeared in the action; (2) the Support Magistrate erred in failing to include Mr. G. as a "necessary party" to the proceeding; and (3) the Support Magistrate lacked authority to vacate the acknowledgment of paternity, and should have referred the entire contested paternity matter to a Judge for determination of all of the issues, including equitable estoppel. Petitioner filed no rebuttal.

Family Court Act [hereinafter cited "FCA"] § 439(a) empowers Support Magistrates "to hear, determine and grant any relief within the powers of the court" in proceedings properly before them. FCA § 439(e) provides that the Support Magistrate's determination "shall include findings of fact and a final order." The parties are permitted by the statute to submit "specific written objections" to the order for review by a Family Court judge.