In the Matter of Angel S. v. Teresa B., 2009 NY Slip Op 52149(U) (N.Y. Sup. Ct. 7/28/2009)
[…] Ct. Act. § 516-a [b][ii] [McKinneys]: see also Matter of James T. H. v. Danielle M. K-R, 2008 NY Slip Op 1543, 1 [2d Dep't 2008]).

Additionally, the Support Magistrate erred in determining to vacate the acknowledgment of paternity without affording the acknowledged father an opportunity to defend his status as the legal father of the child. An acknowledgment of paternity is the functional equivalent of an order of filiation (e.g., Pub Health § 4135 [McKinneys]["signing of the acknowledgment of paternity by both parties shall have the same force and effect as an order of filiation"]). Thus, the acknowledged father is as much a legal father to the child as any father so-declared by the Court. As such, he should have been served and, upon his appearance, offered counsel to defend his status as the child's legal father (see Fam. Ct.