In the Mat. of Addoo v. N.Y.C. D.O.E.
[…] The penalty imposed, a semester suspension and the requirement that petitioner undergo a course of study, does not shock the conscience, and is not so irrational as to warrant vacatur, but appears calculated to attempt to help to ensure that petitioner returns to the classroom with skills that will enable her to better manage teaching situations that appear to be extremely trying.

While the court does not find the award shocking, CPLR 7511 (b) provides that an arbitration award may be vacated where: "(iii) an arbitrator, or agency or person making the award exceeded his power or so imperfectly executed it that a final and definite award upon the subject matter submitted was not made." The Award does not permit plaintiff to return to service or be restored to payroll until "she successfully has competed, at her own expense, a course of study, satisfactory to the [DOE], in curriculum and teaching, which focuses on lesson presentation and classroom management" (Award, at 45).