In the Mat. of Addoo v. N.Y.C. D.O.E.
[…] Petitioner objects to the penalty. Petitioner argues that she should not have received two penalties, a suspension and a fine and seeks to have the course of study limited to two classes due to financial hardship. Petitioner points to Education Law § 3020-a (4), which lists the possible penalties a hearing officer may impose. They are: a written reprimand, fine, suspension for some fixed time without pay and dismissal. Education Law § 3020-a (4) (a) further provides that:

"[i]n addition to or in lieu of the aforementioned penalties [of written reprimand, fine, suspension without pay or dismissal], the hearing officer, where he or she deems appropriate, may impose upon the employee remedial action including but not limited to leaves of absence with or without pay, continuing education and/or study, a requirement that the employee see counseling or medical treatment or that the employee engage in any other remedial or combination of remedial actions."

Education Law § 3020-a (4) (a) thus permits a HO to impose upon the employee remedial action, in addition to a fine or suspension. This is what the HO did.