In the Mat. of Addoo v. N.Y.C. D.O.E.
[…] Indeed, in Mongitore v Regan ( 133 AD2d 815, 815 [2d Dept 1987]), the Court upheld the severe penalty of termination based on "the petitioner's inability to control her class and to effectively plan and teach lessons."

Petitioner argues that she was provided little to no adequate remediation, professional development or peer intervention to assist her in the alleged areas of weakness. Education Law § 3020-a (4) (a) provides that

"[a]t the request of the employee, in determining what, if any, penalty or other action shall be imposed, the hearing officer shall consider the extent to which the employing board made efforts towards correcting the behavior of the employee which resulted in charges being brought under this section through means including but not limited to: remediation, peer intervention or an employee assistance plan."

The record reveals that the HO considered the remediation that was provided to petitioner and found it adequate ( see Award, at 34-36).

There is record support for the HO's determination, including that a Ms.