In the Mat. of Addoo v. N.Y.C. D.O.E.
[…] Petitioner has the burden of establishing that the hearing officer's determination was arbitrary and capricious, or based on misconduct or bias ( see Hegarty, 5 AD3d at 773). An arbitration award is only considered irrational if there is '"no proof whatever to justify the award'" ( Matter of NFB Inv. Servs. Corp. v Fitzgerald, 49 AD3d 747, 748 [2d Dept 2008], quoting Matter of Peckerman v DD Assoc., 165 AD2d 289,296 [1st Dept 1991]).

Respondent contends that petitioner did not timely challenge the HO's decision within the 10-day limitations period of Education Law § 3020-a (5), which provides that:

Not later than ten days after receipt of the hearing officer's decision, the employee or the employing board may make an application to the New York state supreme court to vacate or modify the decision of the hearing officer pursuant to section seven thousand five hundred eleven of the civil practice law and rules. The court's review shall be limited to the grounds set forth in such section.

In support of its defense, respondent has submitted the affidavit of an employee of the Teacher Tenure Hearing Unit in the State Education Department's Office of School Personnel Review and Accountability (Service Affidavit) who avers that in accordance with her job responsibilities, she served copies of the Award upon petitioner's attorney on December 1, 2008. Petitioner commenced this proceeding on December 23, 2008, and states that she received the decision late. Petitioner does not address service of the decision on her attorney, but provides an envelope that shows, as best the court can determine, several delivery attempts made to her.

Because petitioner was represented by counsel, for purposes of section 3020-a (5), her time to file the petition was measurable from the date such counsel received a copy of the hearing officer's decision ( see Matter of Case v Monroe Community Coll., 89 NY2d 438, 443; Matter of Awaraka v Board of Educ. of City of N. Y., 59 AD3d 442, 443 [2d Dept 2009]).