In the Mat. of Addoo v. N.Y.C. D.O.E.
[…] The averments in the Service Affidavit must be reviewed in terms of whether respondent has carried its burden of proof on the affirmative defense that it has raised. As the Service Affidavit, however, addresses only when the Award was mailed, but not when it was received, it does not establish that this proceeding was not timely commenced.

Respondent's argument that petitioner's counsel must be deemed to have received the mailed copy within five days of the date on which it had been mailed is based on a portion of CPLR 2103 (b) (2) which provides that

"papers to be served upon a party in a pending action shall be served upon the party's attorney. . . . Service by mail shall be complete upon mailing; where a period of time prescribed by law is measured from the service of a paper and service is by mail, five days shall be added to the prescribed period. . . ."