In the Interest of Z.T.S
[…] In any reasonable efforts analysis, an early issue that must be addressed is "can society be protected if the child is left in his or her home?" B.L., 491 N.W.2d at 792. The juvenile court did not find, nor does the record support, that society will be at serious risk if Zachary is allowed to remain in his parents' home. Zachary's behaviors are more destructive to himself than to others. Having so decided, we next move to the interests of Zachary.

In doing this we look at two Code sections. Iowa Code section 232.52(1) (1999) provides:

Pursuant to a hearing as provided in section 232.50, the court shall enter the least restrictive dispositional order appropriate in view of the seriousness of the delinquent act, the child's culpability as indicated by the circumstances of the particular case, the age of the child [and] the child's prior record. . . .

Iowa Code section 232.52(6) provides:

When the court orders the transfer of legal custody of a child pursuant to subsection 2, paragraphs "d", "e" or "f", the order shall state that reasonable efforts have been made to prevent or eliminate the need for removal of the child from the child's home.

Iowa Code section 232.52(7) provides:

If the court orders the transfer of the custody of the child to the department of human services or to another agency for placement in foster group care, the department or agency shall make every reasonable effort to place the child within the state, in the least restrictive, most family-like, and most appropriate setting available and in close proximity to the parents' home, consistent with the child's best interests and special needs, and shall consider the placement's proximity to the school in which the child is enrolled at the time of placement.

For the court to comply with section 232.52(6), reasonable efforts to prevent removal from the child's home must be found before placement in a foster group home can occur. In re N.W.E., 564 N.W.2d 451, 455 (Iowa Ct.App. 1997).