In the Interest of T.L
[…] Q. Have they [the children's foster parents] given any indication as to their willingness to adopt these children if there were to be a termination?

A. They have.

Q. What has that indication been:

MR. WOODS: I would object.

MR. BUFFINGTON: I would object as well.

MR. WOODS: Hearsay, your honor.

THE COURT: Do you plan to call them?

MR. VILLONT: No.

THE COURT: Go ahead.

The evidentiary rules pertaining to CINA cases apply to termination cases. In re E.J.R., 400 N.W.2d 531 (Iowa 1987). Hearsay is admissible in CINA cases under section 232.96(6). That subsection provides:

A report, study, record or other writing or audiotape or videotape recording made by the department of human services, a juvenile court officer, a peace officer, or a hospital relating to a child in a proceeding under this division is admissible, notwithstanding any objection to hearsay statements contained in it provided it is relevant and material, and provided its probative value substantially outweighs the danger of unfair prejudice to the child's parent, guardian or custodian. The circumstances of the making of the report, study, record or other writing or audiotape or videotape recording, including the maker's lack of personal knowledge may be proved to affect the weight.

The appellant argues that the oral testimony of the social worker that the foster parents of the children indicated a willingness to adopt the children is inadmissible under section 232.96(6) for such testimony is not a report, study, record or other writing or audiotape or videotape recording within the meaning of that statute. The appellant urges that under our de novo review that the objectionable evidence not be considered.

We have said that evidence which under ordinary rules of evidence applicable to civil trial would be excluded as hearsay, lacking a proper foundation, improper opinion evidence, or not the best evidence, is admissible in [termination] proceedings, and the nature of the evidence is to be considered as it affects its probative value rather than its admissibility. In re H.R.K., 433 N.W.2d 46 (Iowa Ct. App. 1988). We find that if properly received as evidence, the hearsay statement here is relevant and its probative value substantially outweighs the danger of unfair prejudice.

But assuming without deciding that the hearsay testimony should not be considered, we find no reversible error. In re Adkins, 298 N.W.2d 273, 278 (Iowa 1980). Our review is de novo, and we arrive at the same result as did the juvenile court, without resort to the objectionable testimony.