In the Interest of Takeyma R.
[…] See Practice Book § 33-3(a).

There being no amendments to the termination petition concerning the father, the adjudicatory date for him is March 5, 1999, the date of the petition's filing. The petition alleges the grounds of abandonment, failure to rehabilitate, and lack of an ongoing parent-child relationship against him. The court finds that DCF has proven all three grounds by clear and convincing evidence.

DCF amended the petition on January 4, 2000 to allege the mother's consent, but that action should not affect the father's case.

1. Abandonment

General Statutes § 17a-112 (c)(3)(A) provides that a ground for termination exists when "[t]he child has been abandoned by the parent in the sense that the parent has failed to maintain a reasonable degree of interest, concern, or responsibility as to the welfare of the child." "Attempts to achieve contact with a child, telephone calls, the sending of cards and gifts, and financial support are indicia of "interest, concern or responsibility' for the welfare of the child." In re Migdalia M., 6 Conn.