Case No. 95-2997.
[…] JUROR: Not from what I know.
MR. BEATTY: Your Honor, I'm —
THE COURT: That's going to be part of the evidence in the case. If the evidence in the case persuades him, then I don't think that he's indicated that he can't be impartial. He indicated that the evidence that you suggest [is going to be offered] then he's likely to find that the child is in need of protection or services. I don't think it's a bias.
Jennifer V. then used one of her peremptory strikes to eliminate the juror from the panel.
Jennifer V. correctly cites the admonition of § 805.08(1), STATS., that "[i]f a juror is not indifferent in the case, the juror shall be excused." It is equally true, we think, that Mr. Oium was not "indifferent."
She does not, however, discuss the line of cases, culminating in State v.