In the Interest of J.K
[…] However, she failed to request such services in any proceeding before the juvenile court. Thus, she has failed to preserve error for our review of this issue. As a general rule, an issue not presented in the juvenile court may not be raised for the first time on appeal. In re C.M., 526 N.W.2d 562, 566 (Iowa App. 1994).

Termination of Maria's parental rights . Maria further alleges the trial court erred in finding clear and convincing evidence to terminate her parental rights under Iowa Code sections 232.116(1)(d) and (e). Iowa Code section 232.116(1)(e) requires:

The court finds all of the following have occurred:

(1) The child is four years of age or older.

(2) The child has been adjudicated a child in need of assistance pursuant to section 232.96.

(3) The child has been removed from the physical custody of the child's parents for at least twelve of the last eighteen months, or for the last twelve consecutive months and any trial period at home has been less than thirty days.

(4) There is clear and convincing evidence that at the present time the child cannot be returned to the custody of the child's parents as provided in section 232.102.

The first three elements outlined by the Iowa legislature are not contested by Maria. The children are older than four years of age, they have previously been adjudicated to be children in need of assistance, and they have been removed from Maria's care for the requisite number of months.