No. 3-700 / 03-0949
[…] See In re H.J.E., 359 N.W.2d 471, 473-74 (Iowa 1984). Chapter 232 is the exclusive means for termination when a CINA proceeding is in progress. See id. at 474 (citing and quoting Iowa Code sections 232.109 and 600A.5(2)). Because the CINA case involving J.C. remained open and the CINA orders were in force at all relevant times, chapter 232 was the exclusive means for termination of L.C.'s and P.C.'s parental rights to J.C. if such were to occur.
Iowa Code section 232.111 (2003) provides in relevant part:
1. A child's guardian, guardian ad litem, or custodian, the department of human services, a juvenile court officer, or the county attorney may file a petition for termination of the parent-child relationship and parental rights with respect to a child.
. . . .
3. The department, juvenile court officer, county attorney or judge may authorize any competent person having knowledge of the circumstances to file a termination petition with the clerk of the court without the payment of a filing fee.
Section 232.111(3) has no application to the facts of this case, as L.C. and P.C. did not seek or secure authorization, pursuant to that provision, to file a termination petition. L.C. and P.C. are clearly not the Department of Human Services, a juvenile court officer, or the county attorney, and thus do not qualify to file a petition in any one or more of those capacities. The question that remains is whether L.C. and P.C. were J.C.'s "guardian," "guardian ad litem," or "custodian," as those terms appear in section 232.111(1).