No. 3-700 / 03-0949
[…] Section 232.111(3) has no application to the facts of this case, as L.C. and P.C. did not seek or secure authorization, pursuant to that provision, to file a termination petition. L.C. and P.C. are clearly not the Department of Human Services, a juvenile court officer, or the county attorney, and thus do not qualify to file a petition in any one or more of those capacities. The question that remains is whether L.C. and P.C. were J.C.'s "guardian," "guardian ad litem," or "custodian," as those terms appear in section 232.111(1). Section 232.2 provides definitions for all three terms, "[a]s used in this chapter unless the context otherwise requires."
Section 232.2(21) (2003) provides in relevant part: "` Guardian' means a person who is not the parent of a child . . . ." We readily conclude this definition of "guardian" excludes J.C.'s parents, L.C. and P.C.