In the Interest of G.F., 99-1986
[…] The team was also concerned for Gina's welfare because Al, Mary's boyfriend, arrived at the hospital under the influence of alcohol.

Gina was adjudicated a child in need of assistance in June of 1997. In August of 1997 she was returned to Mary's custody. In April of 1998 the juvenile court again removed Gina from Mary's custody after Mary moved without informing the Iowa Department of Human Services and enrolled Gina in a new school without DHS's approval. The new residence had no heat, water, or electricity.

Gina was adjudicated a child in need of assistance pursuant to section 232.2(6)(f): "`Child in need of assistance' means an unmarried child . . . [w]ho is in need of treatment to cure or alleviate serious mental illness or disorder, or emotional damage as evidenced by severe anxiety, depression, withdrawal or untoward aggressive behavior toward self or others and whose parent . . . is unwilling or unable to provide such treatment.

Gina has not lived with Mary since the April 1998 removal.