No. 2-931 / 02-0764
[…] We note the juvenile court had granted concurrent jurisdiction to the district court.
Our review of an action arising from CINA proceedings is de novo. In re C.D., 509 N.W.2d 509, 511 (Iowa Ct.App. 1993). The focal point is the best interests of the children. See In re C.G., 444 N.W.2d 518, 520 (Iowa Ct.App. 1989).
The Iowa Code vests the decision to terminate juvenile court jurisdiction within the discretion of the juvenile court. See Iowa Code§ 232.103(4) (2001) ("The court may terminate an order and release the child if the court finds that the . . . child is no longer in need of supervision, care or treatment.") (emphasis added). Considering evidence that the children were still in need of social services and that the actions of the parents continued to frustrate progress, we conclude the court did not abuse its discretion in refusing to terminate juvenile court jurisdiction.