IN THE INTEREST OF DMW and ALW v. TLW
[…] The decision letter also stated that "although [Father] indicated a preference for his parents to have the custody of the children" it would not give that statement any weight.

[¶ 21] Grandparents claim the district court erred by refusing to give effect to Father's written statement that they be appointed as the Children's guardians. At trial, Grandparents submitted a document signed by Father on July 3, 2007, in which he gave temporary custody of the Boys to the grandfather, A.W. The document was handwritten, signed by Father and his signature was notarized. Section 3-2-107(d)(ii) states that priority for appointment of a guardian for a minor should be given to "[t]he person nominated as guardian in the will of the custodial parent." Grandparents concede that the document signed by Father was not technically a will, but argue that the district court should have considered it and given them preference as the Boys' guardians anyway.