IN THE INTEREST OF DMW and ALW v. TLW
[…] . . . .

(b) A temporary guardian for educational, medical care and dental care purposes may be appointed through an ex parte guardianship order without notice to the child's natural parents if the court finds . . . temporary guardianship is in the best interests of the child and not detrimental to the interests of any other person and that no other person appears to have authority and willingness to act in the circumstances.

Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 3-2-302(b) (LexisNexis 2009).
It does not appear that the district court was specifically informed that Stepmother was proceeding under § 3-2-302. The petition did not cite to § 3-2-301 et seq. or include some of the required information, such as the last known address of Biological Mother, or a "concise statement setting forth the attempts made by the petitioner and whether the petitioner has been able to contact" the Biological Mother to advise her "of the petitioner's intent to enroll the child in school, to authorize medical or dental care or seek a temporary guardianship" for those purposes.