IN THE INTEREST OF DMW and ALW v. TLW
[…] In re Estate of Thomas, 2009 WY 10, ¶ 6, 199 P.3d 1090, 1093 (Wyo. 2009) (quoting Mullinnix LLC v. HKB Royalty Trust, 2006 WY 14, ¶ 12, 126 P.3d 909, 916 (Wyo. 2006)).

DISCUSSION

1. Due Process

[¶ 11] Guardianship matters are controlled exclusively by statute. MEO, ¶ 18, 138 P.3d at 1150. Grandparents cite to Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 3-2-102(a) and (b) and § 3-2-106 in support of their contention that they did not receive proper notice or an opportunity to be heard prior to entry of the temporary guardianship. Section 3-2-102 states in relevant part:

(a) Notice of filing of a petition for appointment of an involuntary guardianship shall be served on the proposed ward, his custodian and the proposed guardian.

(b) Notice of filing of a petition for appointment of an involuntary guardianship shall be served on the proposed ward's parents, spouse and adult children who are known or who can be discovered with due diligence[.]

Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 3-2-102(a)(b) (LexisNexis 2009).

[¶ 12] Section 3-2-102 does not specifically apply to temporary guardianships. Moreover, it does not state that grandparents per se are entitled to notice of a petition for guardianship of their grandchildren.