In the Interest of C.C
[…] A minor child argues the State offered insufficient evidence that he committed the delinquent act of indecent exposure. REVERSED AND REMANDED.

Edward W. Bull, of Bull Law Office, P.C., Des Moines, for appellant.

Thomas J. Miller, Attorney General, Bruce Kempkes, Assistant Attorney General, John Sarcone, County Attorney, and Michelle Chenoweth, Assistant County Attorney, for appellee.

Considered by Vogel, P.J., and Hecht and Vaitheswaran, JJ.


C.C., a minor, appeals his adjudication for committing the delinquent act of indecent exposure. See Iowa Code §§ 232.2(13)(a) (2001) (defining delinquent act as any "violation of state or local law which would constitute a public offense if committed by an adult . . ."), 709.9 (defining indecent exposure). He asserts that the State did not establish the elements of this public offense. We agree.

I. Background Facts and Proceedings

Our de novo review of the record reveals the following facts.