In RE:CLAIM for Benefits by Schmitt
[…] In re Claim for Benefits by Hagert, 730 N.W.2d 546, 550 (Minn.App. 2007). A plain reading of section 299A.465 shows that the issue of permanence is outside the scope of issues before the panel. To qualify for medical benefits, the officer must first qualify for a duty-related disability pension to be eligible for continued health-insurance benefits. Minn. Stat. § 299A.465, subd. 1(a)(3). Thus, it is within the context of the application for the duty-related disability pension that the length of the disabling injury is considered. See Minn. Stat. § 353.01, subd. 41 (Supp. 2007) (defining "duty disability" in relevant part as being "a condition that is expected to prevent a member, for a period of not less than 12 months, from performing the normal duties of the position").

In conclusion, the undisputed facts demonstrate that relator met the standards to qualify for continued health-insurance benefits from his employer under Minn. Stat. § 299A.465.

Reversed.


Summaries of

In RE:CLAIM for Benefits by Schmitt

Minnesota Court of Appeals
Mar 31, 2009
No.