No. E2007-00949-COA-R3-PT.
[…] Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-6-205(13)(A). Thus, at the time of the commencement of the proceeding, "the child, the child's parents, and any person acting as a parent [did] not presently reside in this state," Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-6-217(a)(2), and thus, Tennessee had lost exclusive, continuing jurisdiction.
In such a situation, Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-6-217(b) provides that "[a] court of this state which has made a child-custody determination and does not have exclusive, continuing jurisdiction under this section may modify that determination only if it has jurisdiction to make an initial determination under § 36-6-216." Therefore, our next inquiry is whether a Tennessee court has jurisdiction to make an initial custody determination, a question controlled by Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-6-216, providing as follows: