No. 122,189
[…] Again, because statutory interpretation is a question of law, our review de novo. Alvarez, 309 Kan. at 205.
Unlike some juvenile offender categories within K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 38-2369(a), the Chronic Offender I category does not provide for an aftercare term. See K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 38-2369(a)(3)(A). Z.T. claims the term "aftercare" is synonymous with "conditional release" and, because he was identified as a Chronic Offender I for sentencing, the district court had no authority to order the conditional release term.
But we need not resolve this issue because K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 38-2369(b) gives district courts discretion to impose a conditional release term under any offender category: "If the court elects, a period of conditional release may also be ordered pursuant to K .S.A. 38-2361, and amendments thereto. The period of conditional release shall be limited to a maximum of six months and shall be subject to graduated responses." (Emphasis added.)
In turn, K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 38-2369(b) directs district courts to K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 38-2361, titled "Sentencing alternatives." K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 38-2361 allows district courts to impose one or more sentencing alternatives for a fixed period.