In re Z.R.
[…] Generalized complaints regarding the services offered are inadequate to preserve a challenge to the sufficiency of the services provided. "We have repeatedly emphasized the importance for a parent to object to services early in the process so appropriate changes can be made." In re C.B., 611 N.W.2d at 493-494. "If . . . a parent is not satisfied with [I]DHS' response to a request for other services, the parent must come to the court and present this challenge." In re C.H., 652 N.W.2d at 147; see Iowa Code § 232.99(3) ("The court shall advise the parties that failure to identify a deficiency in services or to request additional services may preclude the party from challenging the sufficiency of the services in a termination of parent-child relationship proceeding.").

Here, Chelsea was offered substance-abuse evaluation and treatment, mental-health evaluation, visitation services, transportation service, drug testing, and family, safety, risk and permanency services.