1259 MDA 2023 J-S08031-24
[…] The orphans' court held a termination hearing on August 7, 2023, at which time Child was approximately two years old. Therein, the Agency adduced testimony from, inter alia, Dr. Fierras and Aesha Wiggins, a caseworker and supervisor from the Agency. Mother was represented at the hearing by Attorney Kehler and also testified on her own behalf.
The record is silent concerning the appointment of legal interest counsel for Child as contemplated pursuant to 23 Pa.C.S. § 2313(a) ("The court shall appoint counsel to represent the child in an involuntary termination proceeding when the proceeding is being contested by one or both of the parents."). We note, however, that Heather Paterno, Esquire, served as Child's guardian ad litem during the termination hearing and advocated in his best interests. Insofar as Child was two years old at the time of these proceedings, we observe no structural defect.