Case No. 99-20471, Chapter 7
[…] Under the provision referring to moneys paid or payable, Social Security payments have been held to maintain their exempt status always. Tom v. First American Credit Union, 151 F.3d 1289, 1290 10th Cir. 1998). There being no similar language in the Wyoming garnishment statute, the cash on hand is not exempt under § 1-15-511.
Personal Property
The debtors claim an exemption in a plate collection and three paintings, a 16 gauge and a 12 gauge shotgun, 2 tennis rackets, and 4 fishing poles all pursuant to Wyoming Statute § 1-20-106(a)(iii). That section provides an exemption for "household articles of any kind or character as the debtor may select, not exceeding in all the value of two thousand dollars." Each debtor is entitled to a separate exemption.
Precedent in this state has been established by the Honorable Charles E. Matheson in the case of In re Perkins, case no 96-20773, slip opinion (Bankr.D.Wyo. February 10, 1997).