Case No. 99-20471, Chapter 7
[…] In August 1998, Mrs. Zimmerman cashed in the IRA and purchased a certificate of deposit in the amount of $9,000. On the date the bankruptcy petition was filed, April 26, 1999, she had $5,000 remaining in the CD. The other funds had been withdrawn and spent for emergencies prior to the filing of this case.
The debtors claim the exemption pursuant to Wyoming Statute § 1-20-110(a)(i) (Lexis 1999) which states:
Any person's interest in a retirement plan, pension or annuity, whether by way of a gratuity or otherwise, granted, paid or payable (A) by any private corporation or employer to an employee or a retired employee under a plan or contract which provides that the pension or annuity shall not be assignable . . . [is exempt].
The trustee argues that once an otherwise exemptible retirement plan is converted to cash, the funds are no longer exempt. The debtors contend that the terms of the statute allowing an exemption in funds "paid" covers a full cash-out of a participant's interest in the plan.