No. 05-20-00595-CV
[…] In re Catapult Realty Capital, L.L.C., No. 05-19-00109-CV, 2020 WL 831611, at *9 (Tex. App.—Dallas Feb. 20, 2020, orig. proceeding) (mem. op.). We explained that even when an abatement is not indefinite, if it denies a party the right to proceed within a reasonable time, the party has no adequate remedy by appeal and mandamus may issue. See id. We conclude that Ahmed has shown his entitlement to mandamus relief. See In re Herbert, 2019 WL 4509222, at *2-3.
We further conclude that the trial court's erroneous abatement of the suit constitutes "good cause" under TCPA section 27.004(a) for extending the 60-day deadline to hear Ahmed's motion to dismiss. Section 27.004(a) provides that "in no event shall the hearing occur more than 90 days after service of the motion under Section 27.003, except as provided by Subsection (c)." TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 27.004(a). Consequently, the trial court must hear Ahmed's motion no later than 90 days after May 5, 2020.
CONCLUSION
We conditionally grant Ahmed's petition. We direct the trial court to vacate its order of June 1, 2020, abating Ahmed's Collin County suit.