No. 05-20-00595-CV
[…] Venue is proper "in the county in which all or a substantial part of the events or omissions giving rise to the claim occurred." TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 15.002(a)(1). Here, one of the two Kwik Kar stores has its principal office in Collin County. Because both lawsuits center on business disputes about these stores, we conclude that a substantial portion of the alleged events occurred in Collin County, making venue proper there.
Alex contends that venue is mandatory in Harris County instead. Alex relies on civil practice and remedies code section 65.023(a), a mandatory venue provision that provides that "a writ of injunction against a party who is a resident of this state shall be tried in a district or county court in the county in which the party is domiciled." TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 65.023(a). Alex argues that because Ahmed seeks injunctive relief, the case must be brought in Harris County, where Alex lives. We disagree.
Section 65.023's application is limited to suits "in which the relief sought is purely or primarily injunctive."