No. 12–1062.
[…] Id. In determining a child's best interests,
we look to the child's long-range as well as immediate interests. Hence we necessarily consider what the future likely holds for the child if returned to his or her parents. Insight for this determination can be gained from evidence of the parent's past performance, for that performance may be indicative of the quality of the future care that parent is capable of providing.
In re Dameron, 306 N.W.2d 743, 745 (Iowa 1981).
II. Analysis.
The modification of a dispositional order is provided for in Iowa Code section 232.103. That statute provides in part:
The court may modify or vacate [a dispositional] order for good cause shown provided that where the request to modify or vacate is based on the child's alleged failure to comply with the conditions or terms of the order, the court may modify or vacate the order only if it finds that there is clear and convincing evidence that the child violated a material and reasonable condition or term of the order.
Iowa Code § 232.103(5).