In re Zeigler
[…] •Assigned Counsel Rules do not allow payment for routine postage, defined as under one dollar per piece.
•Assigned Counsel Rules require some explanation for services over one hour.
•Assigned Counsel Rules do not allow payment for travel within Onondaga County.
•Assigned Counsel Rules do not allow payment for billing.

Upon receipt of the ACP's submission, the court sent a second letter dated August 2, 2011, requesting a response from the Assigned Counsel Program as to Mr. Zeigler's assertion that "ACP's attempt to dictate what an attorney can and cannot bill violates County Law §722," and setting forth additional analysis that is also set forth in this final Decision/Order. None was received.

LAW

The following excerpts from Article 18-B of the County Law control here:

[1]County Law 722: "The governing body of each county.....shall place in operation throughout the county a plan for providing counsel to persons charged with a crime or who are entitled to counsel.....who are financially unable to obtain counsel.....The plan shall conform to one of the following: (3) (a) Representation by counsel furnished pursuant to..... a plan of a bar association.....whereby: (I) the services of private counsel are rotated and coordinated by an administrator. (b) Any plan of a bar association must receive the approval of the state administrator before the plan is placed in operation."