In re Z.D.
[…] Nonetheless, the Act "should not be construed so broadly as to create the possibility of 'results that are unreasonable, illogical, or inconsistent with common sense.'" In re Roger S., 338 Md. 385, 393 (1995) (quoting Motor Vehicle Admin. v. Gaddy, 335 Md. 342, 347 (1994)).

The juvenile court's discretion to impose conditions of probation is "broad but it is not boundless." In re S.F., 2022 WL 324890, at *5 (quoting Cooley v. State, 385 Md. 165, 175 (2005)). The court is empowered to "[p]lace [a] child on probation . . . upon terms the court deems appropriate." Cts. & Jud. Proc. § 3-8A-19(d)(1). "Unlike adult probation, juvenile probation is not considered a punishment for a crime, nor does juvenile probation follow a conviction." In re S.F., 2022 WL 324890, at *11 n.16; see also Cts. & Jud. Proc. § 3-8A-23(a)(1) ("An adjudication of a child pursuant to this subtitle is not a criminal conviction for any purpose and does not impose any of the civil disabilities ordinarily imposed by a criminal conviction."). But, as in the adult criminal system, "probation for juveniles represents a bargain." In re S.F., 2022 WL 324890, at *11. In other words, a juvenile who complies with the conditions of probation may "retain his or her freedom[.]" Id. (quoting Scott v. State, 238 Md. 265, 275 (1965)).