In re Zaochney
[…] However, the court also indicated that UCC policy considerations were not relevant to its determination of the impact of the dragnet clause in the deed of trust.

756 P.2d 270 (Alaska 1987).

Id. at 279.

Id.

Lundgren is distinguishable from this case. No deed of trust is involved. While courts in other jurisdictions have applied a Lundgren-type analysis to UCC transactions, the Alaska Supreme Court has not. Additionally, Lundgren was decided prior to the nationwide adoption of amendments to the UCC in 2001. AS 45.29.204 was amended effective July 1, 2001, fourteen years after the Lundgren decision was issued. AS 45.29.204(c) permits a security agreement to "provide that collateral secures . . . future advances or other value, whether or not the advances or value are given pursuant to the commitment." The Official Comment to U.C.C. § 9-204, the corresponding subsection of the Uniform Commercial Code, indicates that Lundgren's dragnet rationale is inapplicable to UCC cases. The Comment states:

Alaska Fur Gallery, 457 B.R. at 771.

Pride Hyundai, Inc. v. Chrysler Fin.