03-29-2023
[…] Petitioner does not cite to the record to support his claim that the expert reports were admitted. The People deny the reports were admitted. Our own review of the record reveals that no written expert reports were admitted into evidence at the probable cause hearing. Accordingly, petitioner's contentions in this regard are without merit.
As this is the only ground for relief alleged in the petition itself, this arguably ends our inquiry. (See People v. Duvall (1995) 9 Cal.4th 464, 474; Pen. Code, § 1474, subd. 2 ["If the imprisonment is alleged to be illegal, the petition must also state in what the alleged illegality consists[.]"].) We nonetheless address the additional arguments raised in the memorandum accompanying the petition.
B. Probation and Police Reports