In re Zachary W.
[…] The evidence establishes clearly and convincingly that DCF made reasonable efforts to reunify Zachary with each respondent by offering them services and contact with Zachary intended to address the reasons that Zachary had been removed from parental care and custody.

Section 17a-101g provides in relevant part as follows: "(c) If the Commissioner of Children and Families, or his designee, has probable cause to believe that the child or any other child in the household is in imminent risk of physical harm from his surroundings and that immediate removal from such surroundings is necessary to ensure the child's safety, the commissioner, or his designee, shall authorize any employee of the department or any law enforcement officer to remove the child and any other child similarly situated from such surroundings without the consent of the child's parent or guardian. The commissioner shall record in writing the reasons for such removal and include such record with the report of the investigation conducted under subsection (b) of this section."

DCF repeatedly offered substance abuse treatment to Ms.