In re Zachary L.
[…] As such, the petition is not jurisdictionally defective.

Next, respondent argues that his right to a speedy trial was violated. "Where [a] juvenile is not detained, an adjudication on the merits of the petition's charges, known as the 'fact-finding' phase of the process, 'shall commence not more than [60] days after the conclusion of the initial appearance,' subject to adjournments for good cause and special circumstances" (Matter of Robert O., 87 N.Y.2d 9, 13 [1995] [citations omitted], quoting Family Ct Act § 340.1 [2]). A court may adjourn a fact-finding hearing "on its own motion or on motion of the presentment agency for good cause shown for... not more than [30] days if the respondent is not in detention" and "[t]he court shall state on the record the reason for any adjournment of the fact-finding hearing" (Family Ct Act § 340.1 [4] [a]; [5]). However, "a judicial referral for adjustment under Family C[t] Act § 320.6 operates to toll the limitations period set forth in Family C[t] Act § 340.1" (Matter of Aaron J., 80 N.Y.2d 402, 407 [1992]).