In re Yvanauskas
[…] The circuit court reasoned, "ANTHONY was precluded from testifying in regard to CHERYL's dissipation claim" but "CHERYL did not tender any evidence of a 401K owned by ANTHONY." The circuit court stated Cheryl "is not an expert on retirement where she could guesstimate that it's $325,000.00."

¶ 17 Cheryl filed a timely notice of appeal on November 12, 2020.

¶ 18 II. ANALYSIS

¶ 19 On appeal, the sole issue is whether the circuit court erred by finding Cheryl failed to prove Anthony dissipated marital assets under section 503(d)(2). That provision states:

"(d) In a proceeding for dissolution of marriage ***, the court shall assign each spouse's non-marital property to that spouse. It also shall divide the marital property without regard to marital misconduct in just proportions considering all relevant factors, including: ***
(2) the dissipation by each party of the marital property, provided that a party's claim of dissipation is subject to the following conditions:
(i) a notice of intent to claim dissipation shall be given no later than 60 days before trial or 30 days after discovery closes, whichever is later;
(ii) the notice of intent to claim dissipation shall contain, at a minimum, a date or period of time during which the marriage began undergoing an irretrievable breakdown, an identification of the property dissipated, and a date or period of time during which the dissipation occurred;
(iii) a certificate or service of the notice of intent to claim dissipation shall be filed with the clerk of the court and be served pursuant to applicable rules;
(iv) no dissipation shall be deemed to have occurred prior to 3 years after the party claiming dissipation knew or should have known of the dissipation, but in no event prior to 5 years before the filing of the petition for dissolution of marriage." 750 ILCS 5/503(d)(2) (West 2020).