In re York
[…] II. Redemption periods for pawned collateral pursuant to state and federal law.

a. State law

According to Washington state law, the redemption period for a pawn transaction is 90 days. Specifically RCW 19.60.061(2) states:

A pawnbroker shall not sell any property received in pledge, until a minimum of ninety days has expired. However, if a pledged article is not redeemed within the ninety-day period of the term of the loan, the pawnbroker shall have all rights, title, and interest of that item of personal property. The pawnbroker shall not be required to account to the pledgor for the proceeds received from the disposition of that item.

b. Federal Bankruptcy Code

If the redemption period provided for pursuant to state law has not yet expired at the time a pawnor files a bankruptcy petition, but will expire in less than 60 days from the petition date, § 108(b) extends the redemption period.