No. 7164-2-III.
[…] Taylor who, in turn, was to disclose whether she was receiving a "substantial" interest under the wills; this appeal followed.
Apparently, the contents of the wills have not been disclosed to Ms. Taylor pending the outcome of this appeal.
Ms. Yates initially challenges the order appointing guardians, claiming the jurisdictional requirement of notice was not fulfilled. RCW 11.88.040(3) does not require that notice of a guardianship hearing be given to the child of the alleged incompetent unless such a person "resides" with that child. Ms. Yates did not reside with the Yorks.
RCW 11.88.040 provides in part:
"Notice and hearing, when required — Service — Procedure. Before appointing a guardian or a limited guardian, notice of a hearing, to be held not less than ten days after service thereof, shall be given personally to the alleged incompetent or disabled person, if over fourteen years of age.
"Before appointing a guardian or a limited guardian, notice of a hearing, . . . shall be given . . . to the following:
"(1) The alleged incompetent, disabled person, or minor, if under fourteen years of age;