IN RE YI
[…] In the instant matter, issues of fact abound. Thus, the Defendants' motion for partial summary judgment must be denied. First and foremost, the material facts relating to title and ownership of the Property are in dispute, particularly the intentions of the oral agreement to convey the Property. Moreover, the Defendants' legal contentions appear to misconstrue the New Jersey statute. The Defendants contend that N.J.S.A. 46:3-17.4 makes the alleged oral conveyance unenforceable. N.J.S.A. 46:3-17.4 specifically states:

Neither spouse may sever, alienate, or otherwise affect their interest in the tenancy by entirety during the marriage or upon separation without the written consent of both spouses.

N.J.S.A. 46:3-17.4 (2007). The Defendants rely upon this statute for the proposition that a conveyance to the Plaintiffs required the Plaintiffs to affirmatively obtain the written consent of the Defendants since they had title to the Property as tenants by the entirety. However, a plain reading of the statute demonstrates that the statute prevents one spouse from alienating, severing or affecting their interest in the Property without written consent of the other spouse during the marriage or upon separation. See id. (emphasis added); Vander Weert v. Vander Weert, 304 N.J. Super. 339, 345 (App.Div. 1997). The statute does not place an affirmative duty upon the Plaintiffs to obtain such written consent. Instead, the spouses must each obtain written consent from the other to convey their interest.