23-11069 (CTG) Related 4462
[…] The pension plans, joined by the PBGC, filed cross motions seeking summary judgment that the regulations were consistent with the statute. In a Memorandum Opinion dated September 13, 2024, this Court held that the regulations were valid.
MFN Partners, LP is referred to as "MFN Partners."
D.I. 4326. The September 13, 2024 Memorandum Opinion is referred to as the "Summary Judgment Opinion."
MFN Partners and Mobile Street have moved for reconsideration. The principal basis for the motion is that the Court erred in concluding that the PBGC regulations are authorized by 29 U.S.C. § 1432(m), which authorizes the PBGC to "impose, by regulation or other guidance, reasonable conditions on an eligible multiemployer plan that receives special financial assistance relating to … withdrawal liability." The motion for reconsideration argues that the regulations in question regulate employers rather than pension plans.
D.I. 4462. Mobile Street Holdings, LLC is referred to as "Mobile Street."