23-11069 (CTG) Related 4462
[…] D.I. 4758 at 2.
The Court addressed this basic point in the Summary Judgment Opinion. It explained that 29 U.S.C. § 1432(l) calls for the segregation of special financial assistance provided under the American Rescue Plan Act from "other plan assets." This, standing alone, would suggest that the special financial assistance is itself a "plan asset" that ought to be included when calculating unfunded vested benefits. The preceding sentence of § 1432(l), however, contains an unambiguous and specific contrary instruction: "Special financial assistance received under this section and any earnings thereon may be used by an eligible multiemployer plan to make benefit payments and pay plan expenses."
If the net effect of a plan's receipt of special financial assistance were to reduce an employer's withdrawal liability, this specific statutory command would be violated. A stylized example may help illustrate the point.