No. 2009 CA 1436.
[…] The fifth assignment of error lacks merit.
In her fourth assignment of error, Ms. Yazbeck challenges the trial court's oral finding that the most appropriate and least restrictive placement for her is in a secure ward of an assisted living facility. We note, however, that the judgment contains no such finding or order. The law does not require a judgment of interdiction to make such a finding or order. See La.C.C.P. art. 4551. Accordingly, we find no merit in this assignment of error.
Louisiana Code of Civil Procedure art. 4566(1), applicable to temporary interdictions, provides as follows:
A curator appointed in an order of temporary interdiction shall have no authority to admit the defendant to a residential or long-term care facility in the absence of good cause shown at a contradictory hearing.
No similar provision currently appears in the Code of Civil Procedure addressing preliminary or permanent interdictions. Former La.C.C.P. art. 4555 repealed by La. Acts 2000, 1st Ex. Sess., No. 25, § 3, eff. July 1, 2001, provided that, "If necessary, the court may order that an interdict be confined in safe custody."
Instead. La.C.C.P. art. 4566(A) now provides generally that "the relationship between interdict and curator is the same as that between minor and tutor." Art. 4566 governs the management of the affairs of an interdict. We also observe that the trial court has a continuing duty to monitor the status of an interdicted person. La.C.C.P. art. 4569.
DECREE
For the foregoing reasons, we affirm the judgment of the trial court.