In re Yanni
[…] (1) a sole practitioner;

(2) a member of a law firm, professional corporation or association;

(3) judge in a court of record;

(4) an attorney for any local or state governmental entity;

(5) inside counsel for a corporation, agency, association or trust department; and/or,

(6) an attorney with the federal government or a federal governmental agency including service as a member of the Judge Advocate General Department of one of the military branches of the United States.

SDCL 16-16-12.2 provides:

The application for admission without examination shall be filed with the secretary of the board of bar examiners in such form as the board shall prescribe. The failure of an applicant to furnish information or answer truthfully interrogatories of the board pertinent to the application may result in denial of the application. The application shall be accompanied by:

(a) the applicable fees;

(b) the criminal background check required by § 16-16-2.6;

(c) a certified copy of the application for admission to the bar in each jurisdiction in which the applicant has previously been admitted to practice law;

(d) a certification of admission to practice by the admitting authority in each jurisdiction that the applicant identified in (c) as having admitted the applicant to the bar;

(e) a certification from the proper authority in each jurisdiction where the applicant has been admitted stating that the applicant is in good standing;

(f) a certification by the attorney disciplinary authority in each jurisdiction where the applicant has been admitted to the bar of the applicant's disciplinary history and indicating whether the applicant is the subject of a pending complaint or charge of misconduct;

(g) a report of the National Conference of Bar Examiners as to the applicant's character; and

(h) a copy of the rule in the state in which the applicant has been practicing law which allows South Dakota attorneys substantially similar admission without examination.

To the extent that the state has additional requirements for South Dakota lawyers seeking admission without examination, the board of bar examiners may impose the same additional requirements for applicants seeking admission in South Dakota without examination.

(emphasis added).