In re Yanni
[…] See Myrl Roy's Paving, 2004 SD 98, ¶ 6, 686 N.W.2d at 653-54.

[¶ 21.] SDCL 16-16-6 states that all applicants for admission to the South Dakota Bar, except those applying under SDCL 16-16-7.6 and 16-16-12.1, "shall be required to pass satisfactorily an examination by the Board of Bar Examiners." However, the statute does not specify the components of the single bar examination. SDCL 16-16-11 does note that "an applicant who fails three times to pass the examination may not be permitted to take another examination except by permission of the Supreme Court." Additionally, SDCL 16-16-13 requires applicants who wish to take the South Dakota bar examination to "pay a fee of three hundred dollars, and a fee of one hundred seventy-five dollars for subsequent examinations."