In re Yanni
[…] [¶ 18.] SDCL 16-16-12.1 has as its stated purpose to allow attorneys licensed in other jurisdictions, who have graduated from an American Bar Association accredited law school, who have practiced law for the last five years preceding the application, and who meet the application requirements in SDCL 16-16-2, to be admitted to the South Dakota Bar without examination. Applicants are required to include in their application, "a copy of the rule in the state in which the applicant has been practicing law which allows South Dakota attorneys substantially similar admission without examination." SDCL 16-16-12.2(h) (emphasis added).

SDCL 16-16-2 provides:

An applicant for admission to practice as an attorney or counselor at law in this state must be at least eighteen years of age, be a person of good moral character, and satisfy the requirements of the applicable rules.

Prior to admittance an applicant must be a resident of this state; or maintain an office in this state; or designate the clerk of the Supreme Court as his or her agent for the service of process for all purposes.

[¶ 19.] The term "examination" is not defined within SDCL 16-16-12.2. Two competing definitions have been advanced by the parties.