In re Yanni
[…] Rules adopted in contravention of statutes are invalid. Cavanagh v. Coleman, 72 S.D. 274, 277, 33 N.W.2d 282, 284 (1948) (citing In re Dakota Transp. of Sioux Falls, 67 S.D. 221, 291 N.W. 589).

Meaning of "without examination" in SDCL 16-16-12.2(h).

[¶ 17.] In 2003 at its annual convention, the State Bar Association unanimously approved a proposal requesting the addition of a provision to our court rules to allow admission without examination under specific requirements. This Court approved an amended version of the Bar Association's original proposal in 2003, codified as SDCL 16-16-12.1 and 16-16-12.2. SDCL 16-16-12.1 provides:

An applicant may be eligible for admission without examination if the applicant:

(a) meets the requirements of SDCL 16-16-2;

(b) furnishes satisfactory evidence of graduation from a law school accredited by the American Bar Association, and;

(c) provides documentary evidence showing that for the last five (5) years immediately preceding the application for admission without examination, the applicant, as principal occupation, has been actively, continuously, and lawfully engaged in the practice of law as:

(1) a sole practitioner;

(2) a member of a law firm, professional corporation or association;

(3) judge in a court of record;

(4) an attorney for any local or state governmental entity;

(5) inside counsel for a corporation, agency, association or trust department; and/or,

(6) an attorney with the federal government or a federal governmental agency including service as a member of the Judge Advocate General Department of one of the military branches of the United States.

SDCL 16-16-12.2 provides:

The application for admission without examination shall be filed with the secretary of the board of bar examiners in such form as the board shall prescribe. The failure of an applicant to furnish information or answer truthfully interrogatories of the board pertinent to the application may result in denial of the application.