In re Yale v. Engineered Plastic Des., W.C. No
[…] Furthermore, the ALJ did not find that Dr. Reents rescinded his release to modified work. Cf. Selvage v. Terrace Gardens and American Home Assurance, W.C. No. 4-486-812 (Sept. 23, 2002). Instead, the ALJ expressly found that Dr. Reents "advised Claimant of the importance of returning to work." Findings of Fact, Conclusions of Law and Order at 4, ¶ 10.

Temporary total disability benefits may also end if the injured employee is responsible for his termination of employment and thereby causes the resulting wage loss. §§ 8-42-103(1)(g) and 8-42-105(4), C.R.S. 2005. The termination statutes provide that in cases where a temporarily disabled employee is "responsible for termination of employment, the resulting wage loss shall not be attributable to the on-the-job injury." In Colorado Springs Disposal v. Industrial Claim Appeals Office, 58 P.3d 1061 (Colo.App. 2002), the court held the term "responsible" appears to introduce into the Act the limited concept of fault used in termination cases before the supreme court's decision in PDM Molding Inc. v.