In re X.W.
[…] Second, the district court found that an adoption would be more permanent because it could not be "undone" as easily. Although Father challenges the evidentiary support for such a finding, a review of the statutes helps provide context for the judge's statement.

Kansas law only allows appointment of a permanent custodian in these circumstances:

"(1) With the consent and agreement of the parents and approval by the court;
"(2) after a finding of unfitness pursuant to K.S.A. 38-2269, and amendments thereto; or
"(3) after termination of parental rights pursuant to K.S.A. 38-2270, and amendments thereto." K.S.A. 38-2272(a).

That statute further describes how the parental rights of a biological parent and a permanent custodian will be shared. As a baseline, "a permanent custodian shall stand in loco parentis and shall exercise all of the rights and responsibilities of a parent except the permanent custodian shall not: (1) Consent to an adoption of the child; and (2) be subject to court ordered child support or medical support." K.S.A. 38-2272(c). Under subsection (d) the court has the authority to "impose limitations or conditions upon the rights and responsibilities of the permanent custodian," including the permanent custodian's right to "[d]etermine contact with the biological parent."